Winter is Coming

Sydney suddenly got cold. Its officially winter people! I had the ugg boots on, heater out, hot chocolate, soup, you name it! Winter warmers I was all over it. You’re probably thinking wow I didn’t know sydney got cold! I just thought Australia was hot all the time, I mean isn’t it all just beaches and desert with people riding kangaroos (if your nodding your head right now stop. just stop). Contrary to popular belief we have winter! The temperature today was a high of 17 degrees Celsius (62 Fahrenheit). And I. Was. Freezing. (I think I hear some crickets from northern america, Europe, parts of Asia and you know what probably right here in Sydney too). Yep I said it, today it was 17 and I was freezing. You know what the average winter temperature in Berlin is 2 degrees C. Shit. How am I going to survive?!

I’m clearly not built for these temperatures. My hands turn blue at even the slightest hint of cold. I shiver when there is a coolish autumn breeze. My feet permanently feel like ice cubes. How am I going to survive Berlin?!

I keep telling myself I’ll be ok because I’ll be able to buy appropriate warm clothing there (obviously I won’t be able to buy anything even remotely suitable in Australia). But I had pretty much appropriate clothing when I was In New York over New Years a few years ago and I was so cold I almost cried one day. I wore 3 layers of pants everyday (it still impresses me that I managed to get them all on everyday) and felt like I wasn’t even wearing pants. This picture looks like it was staged and we were making a joke about the cold. Nope. I wish. It was literally too cold to unzip our faces even for a photo. Our other photos we had down to a science mad unzip, smile, snap the shot, quickly zip back up and blow out warm air to warm our now frozen faces.


We really mastered the whole ‘smile with your eyes’ concept.

Even last month in New Zealand I wore my ski jacket the entire time (not to mention all the layers underneath) and that was autumn, in New Zealand!


I’ve just resigned my self to the fact that gone are the days of fashionable dressing ( or at least attempting) I am going to permanently look like a marshmallow person in Germany. Think Michelin man, Pillsbury Doughboy, that will be me.

Winter is coming. I think I’m gonna need a lot of gluhwein.

Anyone have any tips on surviving a real winter?